Our Committee

The NRM North Management Committee was established in response to the Tasmanian Government’s Natural Resource Management Framework and its enabling legislation, the Tasmanian Natural Resource Management Act 2002 (2018 Amendments).

To put forward a regional NRM committee that could enjoy the confidence and support of the broad range of NRM stakeholders in the region, a community NRM association was first established, with the function of being the parent body for that committee. Following a series of public forums throughout 2002 and into early 2003, key NRM stakeholders in the northern region of Tasmania agreed to establish the Northern Tasmanian Natural Resource Management Association Inc.

The association includes representatives from a diverse group of people from community, industry, local government, conservation groups, landholders and others with interest or expertise in the region’s natural resources. The constitution of NRM North was developed to ensure a balance of the region’s NRM interests are represented within the association and reflects the principles outlined in the state NRM framework.

The association appointed the NRM North Management Committee through a selection panel and member endorsement to ensure the affairs of the organisation are managed to achieve both the functions of the NRM Act and the aspirations of the association and the broader community.

Committee Members

Chair
Pamela Allan
Read More +

Committee Chair

Deputy Chair
Royce Aldred
Read More +

Leader Sewerage System Performance TasWater

Director City Mission

Member Australian Water Association (TAS Branch) Committee

Bachelor of Technology (Environment) UTAS

Member
Dr Joanna Ellison
Read More +

Senior Lecturer Geography and Spatial Sciences, UTAS

Associate Head Learning and Teaching UTAS School of Technology, Environments and Design

Member Tamar NRM Reference Group

Public Officer Northern Tasmanian Eventing Club

Subject Editor Wetlands Ecology and Management

Member
Mandy Shepherd
Read More +

General Manager Theatre North Inc.

Graduate Australian Institute of Company Directors

Member
Stuart Blom
Read More +

Director Rae & Partners Lawyers

Director Heritage Isle Credit Union

Member and Graduate Australian Institute of Company Directors

Member
Michael Walsh
Read More +

CPA Finance Professional

Financial Controller Timberlands Pacific Pty Ltd

Member Friends of Four Mile Creek (Coast Care Group)

Bachelor of Business UTAS

Member
Peter Sattler
Read More +

Farmer Beef cattle and potatoes

Member Bridport Lions Club

Dorset NRM Representative Scottsdale Irrigation Scheme

Member Great Forester Catchment Management Consultative Group

Member
Lou Clark
Read More +

Community Relations Specialist Bell Bay Aluminium

Graduate Tasmanian Leaders Program 2009

Deputy Chair Regional Development Australia Tasmania Committee

Member QVMAG Advisory Board

Bachelor of Laws UTAS

Member
Leanne Sherriff
Read More +

Senior Consultant Macquarie Franklin, specialising in NRM, extension and red meat production

Graduate Tasmanian Leaders Program 2013

Member
Peter Curley
Read More +

Environmental Assessment Coordinator DPIPWE Parks & Wildlife Service

Secretary Exeter & Gravelly Beach Advisory Group, West Tamar Council

Bachelor of Science (Ecology) University of Queensland

Graduate Diploma Natural Resource Management University of New England